A member asked:

I am in 6month follow up( after hpv lletz before 2,5 years )with clear pap smears but vision hpv in colposcopy .can i have cancer and thw paps are normal?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

No one can predict chances of cancer. But neg. Pap s are a good sign. I recommend continued follow up with your GYN

Answered 5/21/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

It is highly unlikely that you have cervical cancer while PAPs are normal. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. Get Covid vaccine. Wish you good health!

Answered 5/23/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question