A member asked:

I had a colposcopy march 31, had lsil but a mild case, no evidence of cancer, just repeat a pap smear in one year. now i'm spotting?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

If you had cervical biopsies done at the time of the colposcopy, it is likely that the spotting is from that source. Contact your GYN MD who did the colposcopy if this continues.

Answered Apr 15, 2016

1.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...