U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lawtey, FL
A 31-year-old female asked:

my pap smear came bback abnormal. it was positive for hpv. i also had a colposcopy done and my doctor said there were a lot of abnormalties, what could be my results? is there a good chance i have cervical cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Check with Dr.: The reason for doing pap smears with hpv is to prevent cervical cancer. Oftentimes they can find it early enough that it can be destroyed locally. It's hard to tell exactly what your abnormalities are. Follow-up with your doctor and you should be able to find out the specifics of these abnormalities. This is best discussed with your physician.
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Cervical dysplasia: You most likely have a cervical dysplasia (pre-cancerous change). There are roughly twenty cases of dysplasia for every one cervical cancer case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
