Elkins, Arkansas
A 40-year-old female asked:

Had colposcopy,3 biopsies were taken at that time.ecc biopsy was normal,second was normal,but last biopsy showed cin3. my pap was normal,they ordered the colp bc i have hpv 16.having leep done. was colposcopy reliable in that i def don't have cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
There is no point in trying to guess. It is good that you are getting LEEP. Your impression of a low risk of cancer is correct. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If your Gyn is competent then overwhelmingly-yes
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
My pap showd HSIL and biopsies shows LSIL from colposcopy. Scheduled for a leep. Which is more accuarte and how often does this discrepancy happen.
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Happens: Depends on lab technique and sample. One thing leet will clean area out and you should be seTting fresh.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I had a Pap smear that came back as HSIL. Did colposcopy and biopsies. one biopsy came back as LSIL and one Normal. Having a LEEP. Does this happen?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Quite often: The lesions on the cervix do not affect the whole cervix uniformly. Do follow your doctor's instruction for repeat PAP tests carefully. For good healt... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Tested positive for HPV twice in 6 months but always had a normal pap. Had colposcopy with biopsy, waiting on results. Is a normal pap a good sign?
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes, but not perfect: A normal PAP suggests that you have no evidence of cervical dysplasia (precancerous cells). A positive HPV test indicates that you have active virus t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Abnormal pap. +HPV. Colposcopy biopsy was normal. Next pap still abnormal. Should I be worried?
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctoranswered
56 years experience
Don't worry: Your doctor has bot the procedures and the answers so listen to him/her and move along in your treatment
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Abnorm pap and + HPV test then colposcopy and biopsy. Result low grade CIN 1 cervical dysplasia. Chemical peel done and flouroplex prescription vag. What is it?
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Blocks DNA: The drug blocks synthesis of dna in rapidly dividing cells (pre-cancer cells). Did they put that cream on the cervix, though? I haven't heard of tha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 26, 2022

Disclaimer:
