U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

I had hpv 16 6 or 7 years ago and had to have a cone biopsy. i go yearly to get paps and was clear last year. i'm having back pain and a brownish discharge. last period was a week and a half ago. could it be cervical cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Cervical cancer ?: Even with high risk types of HPV, with a negative pap smear, the average time to acquire cervical cancer is 3-5 years, but keep doing annual pap smears, as HPV can recur, and continued surveillance is necessary.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
