U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 31-year-old female asked:

Pain with sex prior to pregnancy due to either fibroid, polyp or adenomyosis. ob is very confident pain will go once uterus sheds after giving birth?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Pain with sex ?: Pain with sex in pregnancy depends on the age of the pregnancy and other variables like infection. Fibroids will usually not be affected by pregnancy or delivery, and adenomyosis once accurately diagnosed, will not "go away" with delivery. Polyps are generally not painful, and will not always "disappear" with delivery. Pain with sex is frequent in late stages of pregnancy: check for infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
