U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

Diagnosed with 1.4 cm polyp lower to mid segment of my uterus.could it tear / burst during pregnancy or giving birth causing amniotic fluid embolism ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Polyp/uterine: A uterine polyp is a growth from the lining of the uterus, and is not a threat to a pregnancy in any way, will not "tear or burst", nor cause an amniotic fluid embolism. Polyps can cause some bleeding when they twist and cut off their blood supply, but are not a cause for concern in pregnancy.
Last updated Jan 7, 2021

Disclaimer:
