U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 38-year-old female asked:

having a hysteroscopy/ d&c for polyp removal, look at fibroid and possible adenomyosis. is this likely to bring some pain relief and lessen bleeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Bleeding: The removal of the polyp will improve your bleeding pattern. If you do indeed have a fibroid that is removal at the time of the procedure this will improve your pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
