A member asked:

Having a hysteroscopy/ d&c for polyp removal, look at fibroid and possible adenomyosis. is this likely to bring some pain relief and lessen bleeding?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

The removal of the polyp will improve your bleeding pattern. If you do indeed have a fibroid that is removal at the time of the procedure this will improve your pain.

Answered May 1, 2015

2.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...