U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 29-year-old female asked:

is there a blood test to see if you have ever been exposed to gonorrhea in the past? i don't have it now but had ectopic pregnancy and don't know why!

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
IgM antibody test.: There is an (expensive) test performed by a few laboratories that looks for the long-term antibody (called IgG) to specific parts of the gonorrhea bacteria (Neisseria gonorrhoeae). It might be something that helps you out, but you'll have to look it up, talk to your Gynecologist, have it ordered, & find the lab that can do the test. There may be other paths, so talking to Gyn is a good start. GL!
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
PID and Ectopic Preg: Studies show IgM antibodies are elevated after a recent infection and IgG antibodies are present as memory antibodies and suggest distant infection. Ectopic pregnancy is caused when the ovum or egg cannot navigate the Fallopian tube quickly and risk factors are smoking , multiple sexual partners, maternal age, pelvic inflammatory disease, progesterone only IUD or pills, history of past ectopic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
