A member asked:

Can gonorrhea contribute to an ectopic pregnancy?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes: After invading the female genital tract, gonorrhea can infect the sensitive lining of the fallopian tubes. These tubes are the pathway where the egg journeys to the uterus to implant for a pregnancy. Conception often occurs mid tube, with implantation in the uterus a later event. If gc has scarred parts of the tube, a fertalized egg may get stuck in the tube.

Answered 9/28/2016

6.3k views

Thank
Dr. Shoaib Shafique answered

Specializes in Vascular Surgery

Yes: It can if untreated and cause dysfuntion of fallopian tubes.

Answered 2/23/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could having previous c-sections cause me now to have a ectopic pregnancy ?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What can be cause of Ectopic pregnancy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What medications treat ectopic pregnancy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Are the symptoms of ectopic pregnancy bad?

17 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How many weeks ectopic pregnancy can be carried?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...