U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

we have been trying for a baby with my fiance for over a year. i had an ectopic pregnancy 8 years ago, we went to see a gynaecologist who confirmed that i was fine, did a pap smear and blood test. she put me on fertility pills, what could be the prob?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Ask fertility doctor: Reproduction takes two people, and hopefully we will never technologically advance to the point of only needing one person (as that would be unnatural). So, if happily married and having sex 1-2 times a day during the fertile days near midcycle for 9 months and still no pregnancy, look for a Reproductive Endocrinologist or Fertility Specialist to diagnose any issues in EACH person, and solve them.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Some basics: I assume one Fallopian tube was removed with the ectopic. Unless the Gyn tested to assure the remaining tube is open & healthy you may have a structural problem there. I would consult a fertility center where both you & your fiance can be assessed. They can either find a problem & treat or advise you in ways to bypass any issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is testosterone treatment for aging men comparable for hormone replacement therapy for menopausal women?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Having been in this situation, i can tell you that balancing out hormones in men is just as important as doing so for women. Men lose their sex drive, become Insulin resistant, lose their vitality. I'll post a page later that describes my own personal treatment success. I feel great at almost 52 years of age.
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Same for me and I am 78 year old practicing gynecologic surgeon. Make sure to have estrogen total and free regularly followed. Testosterone may metabolize to
May 5, 2013
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
And I am 78 year old full time practicing gynecologic surgeon. Make sure to check regular testosterone and estrogen.T. Can convert to E causing problems
May 5, 2013
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
