U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 28-year-old female asked:

5 weeks pregnant months after gonorrhea treatment that turned into pid. test negative now. could the past gonorrhea infection make me miscarry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
GC: A prior infection would pose problems with conception, especially with pid. Since treatment you tested negative. Gonorrhea can effect the fetus, but, since you tested negative after treatment the pregnancy should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
