U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Its my 5th week of pregnancy but still sac is not seen in ultrasound....my doc has asked to go for a tvs test....m scared....i have some pid infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Ectopic risk: Early pregnancy without a gestational sac seen and with pelvic infection is a high risk for ectopic or tubal pregnancy. Get checked and keep under care of a watchful gyn doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2012

Disclaimer:
