U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A male asked:

Can my prostatitis be passed to my wife and cause pid? chlamydia and gonorrhea urine naat test negative .

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably not, but...: Prostatitis isn't an STD, and with negative gonorrhea and chlamydia, probably no PID risk for your wife. However, some docs mistakenly diagnose nongonococcal urethritis (an STD) as prostatitis. If you've had abnormal discharge from your penis, it's probably NGU, not prostatitis. If so, and if you had sex w/ your wife after the source of your infection, your wife could be at risk & needs treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
