U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can 5 days course of ciprofloxacin treat pid/infection? he suspected i have infection from miscarriage/endometritis or might be pid. the dr gave me the medicine to treat the infection. the pain getting severe everyday even radiate to my whole back.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Time to check again: A person who has been on Ciprofloxacin for 5 days for a pelvic infection but has worsening symptoms such a worsening pain generally has to return to her doctor to get rechecked. Questions are why are there worse symptoms? Does the medication need to be changed? Is there a second problem? The ER can help if a patient cannot reach her own doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
