U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

Over 10 week period of awful pelvic pain and a miscarriage, 9 blood tests, show no inflammation or infection. could it still be pid? or unlikely?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Bates
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Better safe: better safe than sorry, if you are trying to convince or just in general, if there is a question about whether you have an STD or not, just go to your family doctor or OB/GYN and get tested. They should do a cervical swab to check for infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
I had gonorrhea and pid. I got treated and cured. I have had two miscarriages since. Could it have been from the infection making me infertile?
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
You need to see: An infertilty specialist as you need to rule out chronic scarring of the endometrium, chronic endometritis and possible other conditions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
I was 33 days late on my period, it started off very bad this morning but seems to be slowing down. I suspected I was pregnant. Could this be implantation bleeding? Or miscarriage? Can I still do a preg test after the blood has stopped.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Late period ?'s: Bleeding after a 33 day delay in onset, may indicate a pregnancy outside the uterus (ectopic) . Obtain a serum HCG test asap, and if positive, see you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Positive pregnancy urine test. HCG blood work 32 then 48hrs later 49. 9 days past period. Starting to have some bleeding only when wiping, nothing in toilet. Does this mean a definite miscarriage or is there still a possibility of pregnancy?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Unlikely: Your HCG levels and bleeding suggest that the pregnancy is threatened and may be lost. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
5 weeks pregnant months after gonorrhea treatment that turned into PID. Test negative now. Could the past gonorrhea infection make me miscarry?
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
GC: A prior infection would pose problems with conception, especially with pid. Since treatment you tested negative. Gonorrhea can effect the fetus, but, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Pelvic exam showed no blood no infections uterus was spongy and enlarged and ultrasound showed no pregnancy. Period 12days late and pelvic/back pain?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Possible uterine: spasm or cramping: may be due to multiple underlying GYN issues. You need a pelvic exam and a transvaginal ultrasound.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
