U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Louisville, KY
A 20-year-old female asked:

I had gonorrhea and pid. i got treated and cured. i have had two miscarriages since. could it have been from the infection making me infertile?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
You need to see: An infertilty specialist as you need to rule out chronic scarring of the endometrium, chronic endometritis and possible other conditions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
I was treated monday because my bf had contracted gonorrhea.He said i gave it to him.But i had no symptoms. Even tho i was treated can still have pid?
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Depends: If the treatment is successful and you were also treated for chylamidia, risk of pid will be low.Then unless you get subsequent infection. Considered ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Is PID caused by an abortion contagious or only PID caused by STDs such as chlamydia/ gonorrhea? And can it be treated if undiagnosed for a year?
Dr. Samuel Lee
Urology 33 years experience
No, yes and yes: post D&C inflammation or postoperative infections are not contagious, unless you have a pre-existing infection at the time of your surgery that wa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I had gonorrhea in the past and got it cured.I have had one missed miscarriage and one early miscarriage 4 months apart.Can gonorrhea cause miscarriag?
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 21 years experience
Possibly: If the infection caused scarring in any way inside the uterus then it can lead to future miscarriages. It is important to have a good evaluation of th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
L've Doxycyline100mg and Tetracycline250mg enough for 2 weeks use (used for acne).Can i treat myself sti infection at home? l've all Gonorrhea/Chlamydia/MycroplasmaGenital/Trich symptoms last for 2 months.l'm worry it might turned PID already by now.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
STI treatment: For sure you do not have active chlamydia while taking these antibiotics, and probably not gonorrhea. Mycoplasma genitalium is not yet known to cause ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
Maybe I misunderstood: I thought you were still taking doxy or tetracycline, in which case you cannot have caught chlamyida and probably not gonorrhea. But for sure it would be wrong to take these drugs on account of your symptoms without proper testing and examination. Of the infections listed, the only one treated reiably by doxy or tetracycline is chlamydia, none of the others.
Nov 12, 2019
A 35-year-old member asked:
How do I differentiate between gonorrhea or pid?
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Gonorrhea is PID: Gonorrhea is a specific type of pid. It is unique demonstrating gram negative intracellular diplococci.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
