U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 39-year-old male asked:

Can you still get your vagina waxed if you have herpes? not an active outbreak but a history of genital herpes.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
YES: Most waxing professionals use gloves and there should not be any issue if you are not having a breakout.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

I am getting an outbreak, is there a possibility i could get genital herpes?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Herpes simplex: Herpes simplex 2 is the most frequent cause of genital herpes. It appears as a cluster of lesions that look like blisters. The lesions can appear on the penis, anus, labia or cervix ; they can spread, coalesce followed by crusting over. The fluid in the lesions is very contagious. Some people contract herpes simplex 2 without symptoms. To know if your genital lesions are from hsv please see your.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
physician for evaluation and testing. Take care.
Mar 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
