U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seymour, CT
A 40-year-old male asked:

Woman has genital herpes just above vagina. no outbreak when i saw her. on meds for 4 years and no outbreaks for 2. can i get genital herpes by kissing her on lips or by sucking in her breasts?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No, but with sex you: may. Kissing and sucking her breast will not transmit genital herpes to you. If you have sex with her, even with a condom, and even if there is not lesion, you could get genital herpes.
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes you can because she may have on lips also. Type 1 HSV most common genital herpes cause in USA women nowadays studies show. Valacyclovir decreases transmission 50 percent and risk of catching for partner goes up 10 percent each year sexually active. No sex if symptoms present or prodrome. Otherwise risk/reward praise her for her honesty and decide.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2021

Disclaimer:
