U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

my friend had a herpes outbreak had sex but she use condom and put a towel on top of her vagina so her boyfriend don't touch her skiin can he still ge?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Unlikely: If it was protected it is less likely she will get infected.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes.: It is unwise to have sex during a herpes outbreak. Your companion should be on medication to prevent this. Virus is being shed 33% of the time, no lesions are present. Highly contagious and for life!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
