A member asked:

My bf gave me hsv1 orally onto my vagina. seeing as tho he already has this virus in his system can it cause him 2 get herpes on his genital area too?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Joseph Eastern answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Unlikely.: It is generally thought that getting herpes a second time is much harder than getting it the first time. Studies have shown that a person with oral herpes can catch a new case of genital herpes. Other studies have shown that this is rare - but it is possible. Your BF should wear condoms, and you should both be treated with an oral antiviral (Valtrex (valacyclovir) or Famvir).

Answered 4/21/2015

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...