U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 25-year-old female asked:

My bf gave me hsv1 orally onto my vagina. seeing as tho he already has this virus in his system can it cause him 2 get herpes on his genital area too?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 46 years experience
Unlikely.: It is generally thought that getting herpes a second time is much harder than getting it the first time. Studies have shown that a person with oral herpes can catch a new case of genital herpes. Other studies have shown that this is rare - but it is possible. Your BF should wear condoms, and you should both be treated with an oral antiviral (Valtrex (valacyclovir) or Famvir).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
In 2019 I had bumps on my mons pubes region as well as my thighs. I did not have any bumps on my actual vagina or inner vagina though. I have never had a cold sore. I was tested positive for HSV1. Do I have genital HSV?
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
HSV: Herpes simplex is very common in the population and by 21, many people are infected, mouth or genitals. Fortunately these are not usually symptomatic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
If you already have herpes simplex 1 (cold sores) .. what is the likelihood that you would get the same virus in the genital area? or is your body already protecting itself?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Very unlikely. Yes.: If a person's first HSV-1 infection was on her lips, and she developed (and continues to have) a good level of protective antibodies to HSV-1, then sh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Can i get herpes simplex 2 on my vagina from having oral sex that has herpes simplex 1 on their mouth?
Dr. James Goodpaster
Dentistry 31 years experience
No, but,: Herpes simplex 1 & herpes simplex 2 are distinct viruses. You cannot get hsv2 from someone who only has hsv1, but you can get hsv1 in the genital area... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I browsed in net and it says that the hsv1 virus cannot stay outside very long.But I did not kissed any one.Iam worried why I might get Oral herpes.
Dr. John DeWolf
42 years experience
Easily passed: A common pathway of transmission is from mother to child as many get their first bout with this as infants. It's hard to interpret your question but i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
Im virgin & had oral sex 1st time, had painful blisters on genital area & gyno diagnosed as herpes. BF is asymptomatic, if HSV1 why didnt i get oral outbreak & can this be a misdiagnosis?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Genital herpes: Either HSV type can cause genital or oral herpes. (HSV1 and 2 are the names of the virus, not the place infected, i.e. oral vs genital.) Many HSV tran... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
