U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 26-year-old male asked:

Can i catch herpes by fingering a girl who had a cold sore outbreak on her mouth only but nothing on genitals? will the vaginal secretion will also be contagious?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Yes. Lower risk than catching oral herpes from kissing but still a risk (whether or not active lesions are present)


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
