U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 25-year-old male asked:

I tested negative for hiv, chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphillis, herpes 1 and 2, hepatitis a, b, and c after two years post exposure. although i feel as if i picked up something from that encounter. should i retest for those std? should i run other tests?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
You should not be re-retested. Only do you have symptoms or lesions which you do not have an answer then you should see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Two years out from exposure with negative tests is adequate to say you did not acquire the diseases tested from that encounter. It is obvious you picked up a bit of remorse from the encounter. Test as often as you wish. I doubt the results would change. You may benefit from learning some stress management skills from a life coach.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Owolabi
Family Medicine 7 years experience
If you have had no new exposures to any infectious organisms through sexual or injection exposure, since getting all of those tests, then there is no reason to repeat them.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 2, 2022

Disclaimer:
