U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Berkeley, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

yeast inf. from amoxicillin lastest 2.5 weeks. also caused burning with urination. is this normal? doc. also tested for herpes b/c red rash present.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Rosan
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Yeast inf. from amox: First, were you treated for yeast infection? If so vaginal cream or Diflucam ? Some women are resistant to normal treatments, and might require extended duration for these medications.Also could be a UTI that keeps irritating the skin. Another concern is underlying Diabetes ,with pts.taking much longer to rid of infections. Anemia or immunosuppresion from diseases can affect healing times.
Dr. Richard Levin
Urology 32 years experience
Agreed . In susceptible women I routinely give a single dose of Fluconazole with any abx 3 days or more for UTI. As prevention
Mar 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old member asked:

Right side abdominal pain when I urinate. I have recent cts & ultrasound for gallbladder. Thoughts?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Need more info...: Your symptoms could be 'urinary bladder' related' or possibly from your kidney on that side. If you are female it may stem from one of the ovaries...But it is difficult to go further without more details; and without examining you. Your next stop should be to your doctors' office for the above.
A 24-year-old member asked:

If I have oral herpes (hsv-1) and I received oral sex from my partner who kissed me, do I have genital herpes?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
No: Hsv-1 is oral herpes and hsv-2 is genital herpes. It is possible to have hsv-1 in the genital area and vice versa. Hsv1 infections in the genital area are usually milder than hsv2 infections. Without viral culture, HSV 1 cannot be differentiated from HSV 2 based on exam alone. Therefore, if you are concerned about an outbreak, see your doctor for a proper diagnosis.
A 26-year-old member asked:

I took fluconazole thinking I had a yeast infection and i'm still in pain, could I have bv? If so what can I take?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See doctor: Typically BV is associated with a strong fishy odor not pain. I would see a doctor to get checked.
FL
A 22-year-old member asked:

My girlfriend has stomach pains and she to pee every 15 min and also so her breast feel heavy ans brings pain ?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jared Fialkow
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Abdominal pains: It could be many things, but you need to make sure there is not a bladder infection (a urine culture) or pregnancy (blood or urine pregnancy test). If its not either of those, further workup will be needed. If it gets very severe, go to your local er or talk to your primary doctor.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
