U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

Doc diagnosed herpes (shingles) (red rashes on right scalp,cheek & neck with fever) but prescribed amoxicillin+clavulanate combi. is this any good?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Viral infection: The medication you've bee prescribed is Not a customary treatment for herpes zoster infection. I generally prescribe Valtrex™ Or similar. Your treating MD may be treating you for a bacterial infection you've been diagnosed. Check with your doctor to have a clarification, or seek a second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
