A member asked:

Can herpes cause balanitis for over 3 weeks? i tested negative for all stds and wa s just wondering. maybe i have a yeast infection from my girlfriend b/c she had thrush with no pain. i've noticed that i had a redness around forskin like ring shaped

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Not herpes: No herpes outbreak is likely to last 3 weeks, it's an uncommon cause of balanitis. If herpes were the cause, it would be in the form of open sores, generally very painful. Yeast indeed can cause balanitis. Maybe share your gf's anti-yeast cream (or buy clotrimazole cream over the counter). Also retract foreskin and wash w/ soap and water 2-3 times a day. See a doctor if these don't help.

Answered 5/29/2018

592 views

Thank

Related Questions