A member asked:

Can a treatment to remove molluscum in genital area cause an outbreak in an hsv-2 positive person?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Likely not: While skin injury (like a sunburn) can lead to a recurrent bout of herpes, molluscum treatment is not likely too so. That being said I am sure there may be some reports of just that in the medical literature. Still, it is not a common occurrence.

Answered 10/28/2013

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question