U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old female asked:

i just found out i have herpes and i'm having s tummy tuck will this cause complications i've never had an outbreak

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Harrison
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Herpetic : Herpetic outbreaks are often sporatic but can be spurred on by stress. Any surgery can be both emotionally and physically stressful. I suggest that you contact your plastic surgeon and see if they feels a course of antivirals pre and post operatively might minimize your risk of an acute outbreak. There is no need to make you more miserable than you need to after a tummy tuck. Best wishes.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Oral or genital?: Either one, it is best to postpone your operation until your herpes is treated. If it is oral herpes, for your tummy tuck you will need to be under anesthesia and incubated. You don't want the virus to be spread into the back of your throat or lungs. If you have genital herpes, for your tummy tuck you will a urinary catheter and there either, you don't want to put a catheter where you have herpes.
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Let surgeon know: If you have genital herpes outbreak, i would not do your surgery for a while. If it oral outbreak i would treat and wait at least a week because the stress will make it flair up. Let your surgeon know.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Tell your doc: Your doctor may modify his or her plan depending upon the nature of your herpes situation. Tell him or her before surgery.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Possibly: But shouldn't be serious. I would definitely not recommend surgery during an outbreak. Sometimes surgical stress can cause an outbreak so make sure you let your surgeon know. S/he may want to place you on antiviral medications during your recovery to minimize the risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
