U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cary, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to use birth control pills like celest for over a year ? does it caus breast cancer or any serious side effects ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Yes it is safe: Birth control pills are widely used and considered safe in the short term(1-5 years). There is no serious concern about them causing any cancers.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
