U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, NY
A 33-year-old female asked:

Im 33 year old i have a nexaplanon birth control today i found a small lump in my l breast it hurts when i touch it.is this cancer im nervous?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
Breast lump: A painful breast lump in a young lady is likely a non concerning cyst. A doctor should evaluate this in person
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
I found a lump on my 9 year old daughters breast. There is no rubor, swelling, or heat present. Is there anyway this could be breast cancer?
Dr. Kenneth Lee
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Unlikely: Highly unlikely. There are some rare instances of breast carcinomas and sarcomas occurring in the pediatric population- however this is rare. Most l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
29 year old female, found painless hard lump directly above my left breast. I do have history of breast cancer in my family?
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 20 years experience
Breast surgeon: Good for you for doing your breast exam. The next step is to go to a breast surgeon's clinic to get an exam and their professional opinion as to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
I am a 26 year old male and I have a lump in my breast. Can it be breast cancer or gynecomastia?
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Breast lump: Gynecomastia is common in infancy, adolescence, and in middle-aged to older adult males. Pseudogynecomastia is also common and related to the heavy we... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Dr. Liawaty Ho commented
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Provided original answer
diagnostic tools like mammogram and sonogram would be ordered. If there is trully suspicious lump/nodule- then a biopsy would be needed.
Mar 28, 2012
View all answers
A 31-year-old female asked:
Are the chances of breast cancer low in a 31 year old with no family history? I have fibrocystic breasts and constantly worry about different lumps.
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Low, not impossible.: Breast cancer is rare in your age group but not impossible. Consider adding MRI to screening evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
32 year old female. Found pea sized non moveable lump on left breast close to sternum. Non changed for 3 weeks. History of bone cancer ?
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Get checked: Get evaluated ASAP! A malignancy (cancer) or related growth needs to be ruled out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
