U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 21-year-old female asked:

I am currently taking microgestin 21 1.5-30 as a birth control pill. will the 30 mcg content of estrogen increase a risk of breast cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nadine Halliburton-foster
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Risks: of breast cancer include age, family history, history of tobacco abuse and unopposed estrogen therapy, the last of which is only a negligible increase in risk. So, an increase in risk is unlikely
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
How do breast cancer anti estrogen pills work?
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 45 years experience
Starve tumor: Many tumors are fed by estrogen - the main female horomone. Anti-estrogen pills block the effects of estrogen (in a variety of different ways) and th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
Results of estrogen incudcing herbs in pubescent teen (g) if a teenage girl (12-17) in puberty takes herbs (fenu greek, soy, saw palmetto, ect) to increase breast size, are the chances of ovarian/breast cancer high for her? If she stops taking the herbs,
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Breast : Breast size is pre-determined by genetics. Herbs such as the ones listed will not increase her breast size, and stopping the herbs will have not affec... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old member asked:
Does the estrogen that my physician prescribes increase my chance for breast cancer?
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Yes: Studies have shown that prolonged use of estrogen replacement, especially when in combination with progesterone, may increase the risk of breast cance... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
Can POCS causes both high androgen and estrogen levels if not overweight? Can eating pyhytoestrogens increase breast cancer in women with POCS?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
PCOS: PCOS can increase androgens in patients regardless of their weight. The effects on Estrogen are less clear as these levels fluctuate and typically wou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Is it true that estrogen increases the risk of breast cancer?
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 24 years experience
HRT-yes: The use of hormone replacement therapy (hrt) for menopause has been shown to increase the risk for breast cancer when used longer than 5 years. Oral ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
