U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

What what kind of program should i be to prevent breast cancer other than take birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jose Abreu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
No: Oral contraception doesn't cause cancer. Some breast cancers have receptors to estrogen and Progesterone so ocp should not be used only if the patient has a hx for breast cancer. Hope the info helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

How do birth control pills affect your risk of breast cancer?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Collette Dominic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends: You are thought to have a slight increased risk if you use the pill for over 10 years, although, some studies show that people who use birth control pills and develop breast cancer have a less aggressive form.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
