U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

I took the birth control pill for 8 years. stopped two years ago. am i at an increased risk of breast cancer now?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natarajan Raman
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
No: The risk for breast cancer if you do not have a strong family history of breast cancer is very very low. Your bc pills are unlikely to increase your risk in the long term especially since you have stopped using them.
Dr. John Rimmer
General Surgery 39 years experience
Very small increase: The risk of developing breast cancer due to the birth on troll pill is thought to be quite small ad generally less than an unwanted pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
