U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Is it too risky for me to take birth control pills? my mom's a breast cancer survivor. is it worth it to take them?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
No major risks: Birth control pills do not cause breast cancer. So short term use for one or two years at a time is not likely to cause any significant problems. I think the benefit outweighs the risks.... Yet it is all relative and you only can decide what is best for you.
Dr. Joshua Garren
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Tough question: There is a very small increased risk of breast cancer with the use of birth control pills. Our best guess so far is that use of triphasic pills are the primary culprit. It might be worth verifying with your pharmacist that your pills are not triphasic. Also note that birth control pills seem to lower the risk of other cancers. Starting birth control pills as a teenager seems to raise risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
