U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chandler, TX
A 28-year-old female asked:

having both ovaries removed with complete hysterectomy, will i have a sex drive afterwards? being removed due to endometriosis

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Usually sex drive is: Fine. After a hysterectomy about a third of women feel less apprehensive about having sex due to the knowledge that they won't get pregnant. About a third of women may have feeling regarding sexualtiy impacted because of how they deal psychologically with having female organs removed. About a third of women don't have particular issues regarding sex drive one way or the other.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Could a woman ovulate and still get a negative with the ovulation predictor kit? I have the ewcm (egg white cervical mucus), pains in the lower abdomen, and the temp rise.?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Yes, the surge in hormones can be masked by hydration.
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
