U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 40-year-old female asked:

i had a full hysterectomy a little over 2yrs ago due to endometriosis. i have no fallopian tubes, only ovaries. is it normal to still feel cramps? i n

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovaries and endometr: Despite your surgery, the main culprit of your endometriosis is still in place. It is likely that some, even microscopic areas, endometriosis were never removed. The hormones produced by your ovaries can result in the growth and further problems with endometriosis. Also, the ovaries will continue to cycle monthly and produce eggs and small cysts which can result in some cramping.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
