U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 43-year-old female asked:

Im having a full hysterectomy , overies also, large cysts and endometriosis, will my wieght return to normal, i eat salad and chicken fruit only , ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Depends: Weight gain or loss is related to the amount of energy taken in balanced with energy expended. It is common for patients to lose some weight after an operation, that returns to the preop weight after several weeks to months. Hope this answers your question.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
