U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old female asked:

i am 42y and i did hysterectomy and removed ovaries because of endometriosis. i am on decapeptyl for the last six months.can i take livial now .

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Now that you have had your ovaries removed, the decapeptyl isn't necessary (since you are now in a surgically-induced menopause), but the livial is definitely a reasonable option. It should not stimulate regrowth of endometriosis, but may help with some of the menopause symptoms you may be experiencing. It's a selective-estrogen receptor modulator not currently available in the usa.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I had unprotected sex with a person that had an std. Is there any chance I did not get a std?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Sure: Yes, not all people will get the std that their partner had, but very risky and not to be counted upon. Protect yourself always and if concerned about exposure - get tested asap!
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are infection rates for genital warts similar for men and women?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: It amy be more difficult to eradicate warts in women although prescription cream is more effective in women for external warts.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why are the lymph nodes in the armpit removed when a person undergoes surgery for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Cancer hiding spot: The lymph nodes in the axilla/armpit is usually one of the favorite locations of breast cancer to go to.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have blood in your stools and diarrhea after you've had your gallbladder removed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
No: Diarrhea is common following removal of your gallbladder. However, it is not normal to have blood in your stool following removal of your gallbladder. If this occurs, you need to contact your doctor immediately.
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
