A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

U/S shows 7cm hypoechoic mass/endometrioma on ovary, prominent uterus, irregular endocavity, polyps .. history of endometriosis. is hysterectomy next?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Hysterectomy: Your gynecologist must discuss this with you as soon as possible. There are many ways to determine if things are OK or not and the gynecologist will help you. Please let me know what develops.
Answered on Feb 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Nurit Winkler
25 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Depends: If the ovarian cyst is not malignant ( cancer) and your uterus is normal there is no reason to remove it.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ew Moffitt
36 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endometriosis : Endometriosis is stimulated to grow by estrogen. Ovaries make estrogen. If you still have cells that are endometriosis, they could be responding to ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Champine
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, you will still ovulate as long as you are not in menopause and still have ovaries. It is possible to have endometriosis in your ovaries. Talk t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Need more details as: To what the ovarian mass is and if the endometriosis invoves the ovaries. You can get a second opinion from another gyn.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month