U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 40-year-old female asked:

u/s shows 7cm hypoechoic mass/endometrioma on ovary, prominent uterus, irregular endocavity, polyps .. history of endometriosis. is hysterectomy next?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Hysterectomy: Your gynecologist must discuss this with you as soon as possible. There are many ways to determine if things are OK or not and the gynecologist will help you. Please let me know what develops.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Does pregnancy have an impact on my risk of uterine cancer?

4 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: It seems that pregnancy decreases the risk of uterine cancer.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I am a picky eater, how do I ensure that my baby gets the proper nutrition in the womb?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
You need to change: You need to learn to eat a varied diet, rich in an assortment of fruits and vegetables. You need to set an example for your child so learn not to be so picky now.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will colonic polyps turn into colon cancer?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
It can happen: At the time of detection, most polyps are not cancerous. Hoever, over time polyps can develop pre-cancer changes in the cells which then become early cancer changes and finally fully developed cancer. It is best to strictly follow your gastroenterologists screenig schedules if you already have had polyps and get regular screeinig colonoscopies done.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Ovarian cyst and septate uterus question? Who should I see for surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Gyn surgeon: A septum in the uterus often doesn't require surgery unless it is causing problems with reproduction like miscarriage. A cyst often doesn't require surgery either unless large, painful or complex features. Simple cysts usually resolve spontaneously.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
