U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is pid caused by an abortion contagious or only pid caused by stds such as chlamydia/ gonorrhea? and can it be treated if undiagnosed for a year?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Lee
Urology 31 years experience
No, yes and yes: post D&C inflammation or postoperative infections are not contagious, unless you have a pre-existing infection at the time of your surgery that was not treated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
