A 35-year-old member asked:

How do i differentiate between gonorrhea or pid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Gonorrhea is PID: Gonorrhea is a specific type of pid. It is unique demonstrating gram negative intracellular diplococci.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
Acute PID converts into chronic PID?or are developments different?I had gonorrhea&still have sympt of chronic PID.Gyn said I don't have it though.
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
No chronic PID: Pelvic inflammatory disease is an acute infection. It does not really become chronic. If it is not treated with appropriate antibiotics then the condi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I had gonorrhea and pid. I got treated and cured. I have had two miscarriages since. Could it have been from the infection making me infertile?
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
You need to see: An infertilty specialist as you need to rule out chronic scarring of the endometrium, chronic endometritis and possible other conditions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
If my PID isn't caused by chlamydia or gonorrhea , then are Zithromax azirhromycin going to help??
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Azithromycin helps against a variety of bacteria. To treat PID effectively, the bacteria that cause the PID need to be identified.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Am i infertile? In 2010 I have been infected with herpes gonorrhea and PID im trying to have a baby and cannot conceive...Please help... I have took Plan B once.. Like early 09 before knowing if i actually was pregnant than i took birth control but not o
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
It : It is crucial you get your doctor involved as you try to get pregnant, especially with your std history. Herpes can cause harm to a fetus, so it will ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
I had gonorrhea that turned into PID. I have a feeling my tubes are damaged. Can I go through IVF to have my last child? I've had 2 children before.
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: I would recommend a complete fertility evaluation to see if you actually need to use IVF or not. If you have tubal damage or any other fertility issu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 6, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
