U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Louisville, KY
A 19-year-old female asked:

I had gonorrhea in the past and got it cured.i have had one missed miscarriage and one early miscarriage 4 months apart.can gonorrhea cause miscarriag?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Possibly: If the infection caused scarring in any way inside the uterus then it can lead to future miscarriages. It is important to have a good evaluation of the inside of a uterus, where a pregnancy would implant to see if that is the problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
