Miami, FL
A 39-year-old male asked:

My left testicle goes very high kind of into the abdomen during sexual relations. can this cause fertility problems?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 11 years experience
Retractile testis: No, it should not affect your fertility
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 41 years experience
Not likely: This elevation of the testicle is a normal reaction during the male sexual response. While a too high a temperature can affect fertility it is more a constant thing (tight underwear, undescended testicle(s), or varicoele that affect fertility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Slight discomfort on left side of pelvis + lower abdomen,pulses sometimes. Discomfort increases when on period or really need to pee, discomfort when partner fingers me but ok during normal sexual intercourse(no pain) What is the issue?
Dr. Leslie Leighton
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Hard to say. Could be endometriosis or another issue of the pelvic organs. Need to consult a gynecologist for further evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
There are many causes for abdominal pain and if it persists pl see your doc/gyn. Tell your partner to use a lubricant and be gentle. good luck
Aug 28, 2023
View all answers
A 39-year-old male asked:
Pain behind left testicle during sexual stimulation, for a bout 2 weeks. Dull pain and hasn't gotten worse?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Could be congestion/ inflammation of the epididymis. Wear a scrotal support and if it persists pl see a Urologist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
For the past 2 weeks I've been having constant stabbing like pains in my ovaries/pelvis. I have endometriosis, but I've never had pain last this long. I feel sore, any kind of sexual interaction hurts and bowel movements are painful. What do I do?
Dr. Hishalah Zvulon
22 years experience
Endometriosis: There are surgical and non-surgical options for the treatment of endometriosis. In your case, consider obgyn eval for appropriate treatment plan. Ther... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Ive been experiencing pain in left testicle and I feel something swollen on the tube or I dont know what its called. Its above the testicle not on it. And its hurts sometimes especially when Im sexually aroused. It goes away and comes somtime?
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
It sounds like you may have epididymitis, an infection that generally requires but is easily treated with antibiotics. You need a testicular ultrasoun... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old male asked:
Would a single testicle affects the sexual life and satisfaction of my wife during intercourse. Also is there any way to measure my sexual power?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Good news: You're a man, and i'll bet you can name dozens of machines that have "built-in redundancy", parts that take over if another part fails so the machine ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
