U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 39-year-old male asked:

My left testicle goes very high kind of into the abdomen during sexual relations. can this cause fertility problems?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 10 years experience
Retractile testis: No, it should not affect your fertility
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Not likely: This elevation of the testicle is a normal reaction during the male sexual response. While a too high a temperature can affect fertility it is more a constant thing (tight underwear, undescended testicle(s), or varicoele that affect fertility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
