U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 46-year-old female asked:

Pap smears and hpv always came back normal. had a complete hysterectomy in 2009 due to fibroid tumor. do i still need to have paps done yearly?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 38 years experience
No PAP Needed: According to acog and other national societies after a hysterectomy with removal of the cervix (and no history of high grade pre-cancer); there is no value to continue paps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Yonatan Mahller
Obstetrics & Gynecology 14 years experience
No: After total hysterectomy (removing uterus and cervix) a patient only needs to continue pap smears if they had a previous abnormal pap smear due to hpv.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked about a 62-year-old male:
Can a recent pregnancy cause ASCUS pap with negative hpv results? Can fibroids influence it?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
New delivery, yes: If the pap smear was done within 8 weeks of a vaginal delivery, a ASCUS pap result may appear due to the cervical cells mixing with the shrinking endo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I had hysterectomy last year for AIS, just had follow up PAP and hpv test. pap result was NILM. It also said endocervical cells and or meta plastic squamous cells (endocervical component) present. How can it have those cells if I had hysterctomy?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Was it a total hysterectomy or do you still have your cervix? If you have cervix the findings are within the acceptable range. If it was a total hyst... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Endometrial cells on a Pap mean I have uterine cancer? 51 and premenopausal HPV negative Gynecologist not concerned but PAC is my uterine lining was at 18mm 1/15/2019 4 days before my period. on 12/19/2018 it was at 12 mm I do have large fibroids
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Unlikely without Sx: Nl endometrial cells are found on a routine Pap in a small % of women. The following paper reports incidence of 1.4% and of those, 2.5% had abnormal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Is it normal procedure to follow up w/ my doc every 4 months after having a total hysterectomy and sm uterine tumor removed? I am 52 yrs old and last november 2011 during my annual pap smear i also had an inter-vaginal ultrasound to check on a ovarian cys
Dr. Mabel Obeng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yes : Yes it is normal procedure. If here is anything problem such as recurring cancer, your doctor will be able to find it sooner and help you get the car... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 36-year-old female asked:
Had hystorectomy year ago. Hpv related. Had CIN 3. Is it possible to get VAIN from the HPV? Must i go for a pap smear?
Dr. Tarik Hadid
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology 20 years experience
Yes: Yes it is possible but vaginal cancer is extremely rare and Pap smear is not recommended after hysterectomy unless you have symptoms..
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
