U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 46-year-old member asked:

61/ female who had partial hysterectomy for fibroid tumor about 10 years ago. does she still need to get regular pap smears?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: A partial hysterectomy is the removal of the upper part of the uterus, and a total (or complete) hysterectomy is the removal of the uterus and cervix. Because the cervix is still there, pap smears can still be done. Even if the cervix is not there anymore, a woman should have exams with her primary care doctor to watch for cancers of the vagina, vulva, anus, plus the many non-cancerous problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Probably: If by partial you mean that cervix was not removed, then she defnitely needs pap smears.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
