A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ultrasound showed the wall of my uterus is thick, uterus is enlarged, and fibroids. heavy/bad periods every 3 mos. lasting over a month. cancer odds?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If u have thick endo: Endometrium, it depends how thick at your age if it measures over 10 mm u need a hysteroscopy with endometrial biopsy that I do in office and then u will know whether u have normal tissue, endometrial pre- cancer called hyperplasia or less commonly endometrial cancer- hopefully not.
Answered on Feb 2, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Obgyn evaluation: An Obgyn needs to clarify what exactly is meant by the term enlarged uterus. One possibility of an enlarged uterus with painful periods is adenomyosis ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Carson
29 years experience Interventional Radiology
Yes it can be normal: Yes it can be normal fluid after a procedure of this type. However if you have pain, vaginal discharge, or other symptoms then a follow-up visit wit ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Follow up: It is unusual for cancer for your age ,but you should have follow up and if growing you should have biopsy.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Santiago jr Castilo
45 years experience Pathology
Gyne consult: Cervical thickening associated with enlarged pelvic nodes and weight loss requires a thorough exam by a gynecologist. Causation is varied from inflamm ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month