U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Polska
A 24-year-old female asked:

Had transvaginal ultrasound. everything ok except of enlarged uterus and potentially growing fibroid (2cm).could doc misinterpret fibroid for cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Follow up: It is unusual for cancer for your age ,but you should have follow up and if growing you should have biopsy.
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 20 years experience
Hmm: If concerned about cancer I would ask your doctor for a second opinion. Fibroids are benign growths and more common in a young patient. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
