A 61-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

just had an ultrasound shows fibroids, also 9.5 thick uterus lining. can this be treated without surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Dang
13 years experience Radiology
Yes: This depends on what symptoms the fibroids are causing. Besides surgery, fibroids may be treated by choking off blood supply with vessel embolization or ablation with ultrasound waves. You should consult a gyn & an interventional radiologist. 9.5 mm endometrium is considered abnormally thick for post-menopausal women. Gyn consult recommended.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroids: Uterine fibroids are extremely common. Treatment is based on the size of the fibroid, the location of the fibroid, the symptoms present and the fertil ... Read More
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
In menopause: the uterine lining and fibroids should be inactive. These findings could represent post menopausal estrogen production/stimulation, from conversion of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, Sono is: very good for seeing these type of problems
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If u have thick endo: Endometrium, it depends how thick at your age if it measures over 10 mm u need a hysteroscopy with endometrial biopsy that I do in office and then u w ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month