A member asked:

Should both mammogram and sonogram be done forlarge breasts?

10 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. David Finke answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

If the breast tissue is dense, it is often helpful to perform a directed-sonogram with a clinical breast exam and mammogram. On the other hand, MRI is also useful in the setting of increased risk of breast cancer or if the mammogram and sonogram aren't helpful.

Answered Mar 22, 2020

6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Each is good for a specific problem. Start with the mammogram and if no abn. Findings then sono not necc. If area of question, sono can tell diff. Between a cyst or mass.

Answered Jan 14, 2014

6k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

is not required on the basis of large breasts. In the screening setting, mammography alone is sufficient, unless of course there is an abnormality and a diagnostic work up is needed. In women with dense breasts, adjunct screening ultrasound may have some added value, but strictly on the basis of the size of the breasts, no.

Answered Jul 14, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Why is there a discrepancy between my mammogram and sonogram breast reports?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

For breast which is best digital mammogram or sonogram?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...