U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sandersville, MS
A 61-year-old female asked:

How safe is the new surgery for si fusion?the one with 3titanion rods

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Vaught
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
Safe: The si joint fusion is only indicated for patients that have failed extensive conservative care and have been symptomatic for at least 6 months. It is a viable option but most patients will get better with appropriate therapy.
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 35 years experience
Not recommended: The si joint is supposed to move and will cause other problems if fused. See a prolotherapy trained physician to assist you with the stability you need to cope with your pain and spasms. Healing is possible without surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
